2013 Festival Performers and Presenters

Friday – Main Stage

10:00 – 10:30am
John E O – Sitar Performance

10:40 – 11:40am
AJ Odneal – Guitarist

11:50am – 12:50pm
MysticBlu – Neo-Soul

1:00 – 2:00pm
Annie Moscow – Storytelling Keyboardist

2:10 – 3:10pm
Levi Waskom – Acoustic Rock

3:20 – 4:20pm
Dagger Pan – Guitarist Blue/Rock

4:30 – 5:30pm
Angela Anne – Indie Pop

5:40 – 6:40pm
Teneia Sanders – Soul/Folk

6:50 – 7:50pm
RUCA – Pop Rock

8:00 – 9:00pm
The Prowling Kind – Indie Rock/ Blues

 

Friday – Third Street Theatre

5:00 – 6:00pm
Arcana Collective – Theatrical Performance

6:10 – 6:40pm
Opendance & Ballet Folklorico Ollin Yoliztli

7:00pm- 7:30pm
Step Funk Junk/Desert Dance Theater/Crossroads Performing Group

7:50 – 8:20pm
Leanne Schmidt Dance Company – Dance Performance

8:30 – 9:00pm
Adrian Lobo – Dance/Music Performance

 

Friday – Humanities Corner – Room 202

10:45 – 11:45am
Rita Magdaleno – Grover Canyon: Poems & Stories from an Arizona Miner’s Granddaughter

2:00 – 3:00pm
Gregory McNamee – The Food of Arizona: Many Cultures, Many Flavors

 

Saturday – Main Stage

10:00am – 12:00pm
Arizona Music Project – Variety Show

12:10 – 12:50pm
City Jazz – Youth Jazz Performance

1:00 – 2:00pm
Mayor’s Arts Awards

2:15 – 3:15pm
American Chinese Arts & Culture Exchange Association – Balance of Yin and Yang – The Key to Joy in Living and Loving

3:50 – 4:50pm
Europa – World Fusion

5:15 – 6:15pm
Fushicho Daiko – Phoenix Taiko Drummers

6:50 – 7:50pm
Walt Richardson – Soul/Funk/Reggae

8:00 – 9:00pm
James Reams & The Barnstormers – Bluegrass Performance

 

Saturday – Third Street Theater

10:30 -11:30am
Academy of Irish & Celtic Studies

12:30 – 2:00pm
Dr. Pamela Stewart, Steven Yazzie, & Sean Deckert – Art21: Place and Placemaking in 21st Century Art

2:30 – 4:30pm
Invisible Theater – Documentary Film

4:35 – 4:55pm
Listen.Violence – Spoken Word Film

5:00 – 7:00pm
Roosevelt – Saucy Publishing – Food for Thought Sessions

7:15 – 8:45pm
seek first entertainment – Black Women Walking

 

Saturday – Humanities Corner – Room 202

11: 00am – 12:00pm
Five Star Publications – Arizona Way Out West & Wacky

1:00 – 2:00pm
Dr. E.L. Kittredge – Place: More than a Mere Tool?

3:00 – 4:00pm
Bob Sharp – Chora: The Common Dance between People and Place

 

Saturday – Basement Theater

10:15 – 11:15am
Great Arizona Puppet Theatre – Silly Bunny’s Place in the Arts

4:00 – 5:00pm
Ted Warmbrand – Singing Cracks in the Border Wall

 

Sunday – Main Stage

10: 00 – 11:00am
D’fahie – R&B/Soul/Adult Contemporary

11:10 – 12:00pm
The Blue Goats

12:15 – 1:15pm
Primavera Ballet Folklorico – The Roots of Ballet Folklorico in Arizona

1:40 – 2:40pm
Adam Smith – AAA/Folk/Adult Contemporary

2:50 – 3:40pm
Vaughn Willis aka S.W.I.F.

4:00 – 5:00pm
Spooky Kool – Jazz

 

Sunday – Third Street Theater

10:30 – 11:30am
Jay Cravath, Dan Shilling, & Rick Ench – 1000 Years of Song: The Apache

11:40am – 12:10pm
Rhapsodie – Choir Trio

12:20 – 1:30pm
Mel Ortega, Dr. Maribel Alvarez, Carl & Buddies – Contemporary Social Dancing of Southern Arizona Native O’odham

2:00 – 2:30pm
TBD

2:40 – 3:10pm
GCU Ethington Dance Ensemble – Dance Performance

3:50 – 4:20pm
Treeline Dance Works

4:30 – 5:00pm
Valley Women’s Ensemble

5:00 – 7:00pm
Jeremiah Blue – Poetry Slam

 

Sunday – Humanities Corner – Room 301

12:00 -1:00pm
Caleb Winebrenner – Playing with Local Stories

3:00 – 4:00pm
Mark Goldman – Experience the World of Imagination through Storytelling

 

Sunday – Humanities Corner – Room 302

1:00 – 2:00pm
Conrad Storad – “Sonoran Desert Tales” – Fan and Stinger (An Arachnid Story)

3:00 – 4:00pm
Michael Peach – Deception, Lies and Alibis – Stories from Arizona History told in Original Cowboy Poetry

 

Sunday – Basement Theater

11:00am – 12:00pm
Juanita Havill – Imagining Gardens: How Gardens Bring People Together and Inspire Them

2:00 – 3:00pm
Great Arizona Puppet Theatre – Silly Bunny’s Place in the Arts